Privacy Notice

This document sets out how we use and process information.

Who we are

GrowNorth Limited and GrowNorth Financial Limited ('GrowNorth') are Consultants and Commercial Finance Brokers registered at:

Raines Business Centre, Denby Dale Road, Wakefield. WF1 1HR.

We act as an intermediary for our customers.

How we will use the information about you

 

Here at GrowNorth, we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in a number of ways which will help us:

1. make lender decisions,

2. for fraud prevention,

3. for audit,

4. for statistical analysis,

5. credit reference checks

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies. The information you provided may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of suitable lenders except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change the information we hold on you, please contact us.

Marketing

From time to time we would like to contact you with the detail of other services we provide. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose please advise us how you would like us to contact you.

 

Post

 

Text Message

 

Email

 

Phone

Your Personal Data – What we need

GrowNorth will be what is known as the controller and the processor of the personal data you provide to us. We collect data about you which may also include any special types of information or location-based information.

Your Personal Data

 

We also gather Names, addresses, email, dependants and financial status.

Your Personal Data – Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

For processing of data to be lawful under GDPR, GrowNorth use:

(a) Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with yourself/yourselves, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Your Personal Data – What we do with it

All the personal data we use is controlled by GrowNorth in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

We may pass your data to lenders in order to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your customer requirements.

Your data is stored electronically on our cloud encrypted server. Our server is based in the UK.

We will share your details with the suitable lenders so that they process your information, allowing GrowNorth to offer suitable and sustainable products that they provide. If you consent to us passing your details for that purpose sign to confirm.

Your Personal Data – How long we keep it

We are required under the regulation to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address and contact details for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Your Personal Data – What are your rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

 

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

©2020 by GrowNorth. All rights reserved.